- The Open Data Movement
[…] Stat. Sec. 27-41.1. It establishes an "information technology steering committee", consisting of eleven members. The 11 members include four from the house, four from the senate, one member appointed by the Chief Justice, one member appointed by the governor, and representatives from the executive branch departments. Hawaii Rev. Stat. Sec. 27-43.
"Each executive branch department shall use reasonable efforts to make appropriate and existing electronic data sets . . . electronically available . . . through the state's open data portal." Hawaii Rev. Stat. Sec. 27-44. The statute specifies that no "new" data sets must be created, nor does it require data sets to be available on demand. It does require that the data sets be updated as "often as is necessary to preserve the integrity and usefulness of the data."
With regard to future liability and potential warranties, the statute states that "[d]ata sets shall be available for informational purposes only.